SX3: Bornica was the third season of Survivor X. This season for the first time pit 20 castaways together, each from either Borneo or Africa.

This season's twists were initally broken down into 4 tribes picked by the 4 strongest members. After a dissolution broke up the Boran Tribe, the other three tribes were sent to a triple TC and then shocked when they were reshuffled into two new tribes.

The most notable feature to this season was the Block Vote, which was instituted at the merge. Each player was selected one member of the cast that they could not vote for until the final 4. This was huge because it resulted in a late game turn around when the Samburu alliance used it to get Gervase voted out of the game.

In the end, Ethan Zohn/CorytheSpoilerSlayer was crowned the winner in a 5-2 vote against Joel Klug/Rebnik222 as most of the jury felt he was the mastermind behind the success of the Samburu alliance.

Returning for SX6 was Ethan, Jessie, Joel and Teresa. The four were in the game the longest before being split up, as Ethan was eventually idoled out at the final 12 were he became the first juror. Joel and Teresa fell quickly after the merge leaving Jessie in the final 5 without any allies. Jessie would place 5th again.


Contestant Original Tribes Three Tribes Two Tribes Merged Tribe Finish Total Votes
Kelly Wiglesworth
Abbylicious x0x

1st Voted Out

Rudy Bosech
Tagi 2nd Voted Out 5
Gretchen Cordy
Pagong 3rd Voted Out 3
Kim Johnson
Pagong Quit 0
Richard Hatch
Samburu Samburu 4th Voted Out 5
Kelly Goldsmith
Boran Tagi 5th Voted Out 6
Lex van den Berghe
Tagi Tagi Moto Maji 6th Voted Out 4
Greg Buis
extra tasty
Pagong Pagong Rattana 7th Voted Out 5
Silas Gaither
Boran Pagong Rattana 8th Voted Out 6
Kim Powers
Pagong Pagong Moto Maji 9th Voted Out 5
Brandon Quinton
Samburu Samburu Rattana Juca 10th Voted Out 4
Gervase Peterson
Tagi Tagi Rattana Juca 11th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Colleen Haskell
Pagong Pagong Moto Maji Juca 12th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Jenna Lewis
Tagi Tagi Rattana Juca 13th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Ramona Gray
danny stultz
Tagi Tagi Moto Maji Juca 14th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Jessie Camacho
Samburu Samburu Rattana Juca 15th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Tom Buchanan
Boran Samburu Moto Maji Juca 16th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Teresa Cooper
Samburu Samburu Rattana Juca 16th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Joel Klug
Boran Tagi Rattana Juca Runner-Up 3
Ethan Zohn
Samburu Samburu Moto Maji Juca Sole Survivor 6

Game HistoryEdit

Episode Titles Challenges Eliminated Vote Finish
Reward Immunity
Episode 1: "Welcome to Bornica" Kim P. Pagong Kelly W. 4-1 1st Voted Out
Day 3
Gervase Samburu
Brandon Tagi
Episode 2: "Leaders and Followers" Pagong (Gretchen) Pagong Rudy 5-0 2nd Voted Out
Day 6
Episode 3: "Rise and Fall" Pagong Samburu Gretchen 3-3-1 3rd Voted Out
Day 9
Samburu Tagi
Episode 4: "Nowhere to Run, Nowhere to Hide" Kim P. Kim J. No Vote Quit
Day 12
Teresa Richard 5-1 4th Voted Out
Day 12
Jenna Kelly G. 5-1 5th Voted Out
Day 12
Episode 5: "Nothing Will Ever Be the Same" Rattana Lex 4-2-1 6th Voted Out
Day 15
Episode 6: "It's Time to Go to War" Greg Moto Maji Greg 5-1-1 7th Voted Out
Day 18
Kim P.
Episode 7: "Two For One" Teresa Silas 5-1 8th Voted Out
Day 19
Ethan Kim P. 4-2 9th Voted Out
Day 19
Episode 8: "The Block Vote" Jenna Ramona Brandon 4-3-2-1 10th Voted Out
Day 21
Episode 9: "Don't Count Your Chickens..." Jessie Gervase 5-4 11th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 24
Episode 10: "Who's the Real Mastermind Now?" Ethan & Teresa Colleen 4-2-2 11th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 27
Episode 11: "I'm Not Going Down Without a Fight!" Ethan & Tom Jenna 4-2-2 11th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 30
Episode 12: "Pot Shots" Ethan Ramona 4-2-2 12th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 33
Episode 13: "It's Like Slaughtering a Member of Your Own Family" Ethan Jessie 4-1 13th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 36
Season Finale: "The King of Bornica" Teresa Tom 3-1 14th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 37
Joel Teresa 1-0 15th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 38
The Reunion Jury Vote Joel 5-2 Runner-Up
Ethan Winner

Voting HistoryEdit

Original Tribes Absorbed Tribes Shuffled Tribes Merged Tribe
Episode #: 1 2 3 Re-Vote 4.1 4.2 4.3 5 6 7.1 7.2 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Eliminated: Kelly W.
4/5 votes
5/5 votes
Tie Gretchen
4/6 votes
Kim J.
No vote
5/6 votes
Kelly G.
5/6 votes
4/7 votes
5/7 votes
5/6 votes
Kim P.
4/6 votes
4/10 votes
5/9 votes
4/8 votes
6/7 votes
3/6 votes
4/5 votes
3/4 votes
1/1 votes
Voter Vote
Ethan Richard Lex Kim P. Brandon Gervase Jenna Jenna Ramona Jessie Tom
Joel Kelly W. Kelly G. Lex Kim P. Brandon Gervase Colleen Jenna Jessie Jessie Tom Teresa
Teresa Richard Greg Silas Colleen Gervase Colleen Jenna Tom Jessie Tom
Tom Kelly W. Richard Lex Kim P. Brandon Gervase Colleen Jenna Ramona Jessie Joel
Jessie Richard Greg Silas Brandon Gervase Colleen Jenna Ramona Tom
Ramona Rudy Kelly G. Colleen Joel Colleen Ethan Ethan Jenna Tom
Jenna Rudy Kelly G. Greg Silas Teresa Ethan Ethan Ramona
Colleen Kim P. Lex Kim P. Jenna Ethan Jenna
Gervase Rudy Kelly G. Greg Silas Teresa Ethan
Brandon Richard Greg Silas Teresa
Kim P. Gretchen (x2) Gretchen Colleen Joel
Silas Kelly W. Colleen Gretchen Greg Silas
Greg Colleen Gretchen Jenna
Lex Rudy Kelly G. Ramona
Kelly G. Kelly W. Joel
Richard Tom
Kim J. Gretchen Gretchen
Gretchen Colleen
Rudy Rudy
Kelly W. Kelly G.
Jury Vote
Finalist: Ethan
5/7 votes
2/7 votes
Juror Vote
Teresa Ethan
Tom Ethan
Jessie Ethan
Ramona Ethan
Jenna Joel
Colleen Joel
Gervase Ethan